EuroLeague 2026–27 · 90 games played
Free throws by period
When free throws happen, how much of the scoring they make up, and when each team reaches five fouls.
Across the league
| Period | Attempts per team | Points from free throws | Teams reaching 5 fouls | Minute of 5th foul | Attempts in the bonus |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 | 4.1 | 14.4% | 46% | 7.8 | 38% |
| Q2 | 4.9 | 18.0% | 64% | 6.7 | 50% |
| Q3 | 4.8 | 17.5% | 68% | 7.2 | 48% |
| Q4 | 6.0 | 20.3% | 72% | 6.9 | 57% |
| Extra time | 3.5 | 31.6% | – | – | 100% |
By team
| Team | For ↓ | Against | Difference | Points % | Opp. points % | Opp. at 5 | Opp. minute | Bonus min | FT in bonus | Own at 5 | Own minute | Bonus given |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
6.7 | 3.8 | +2.9 | 19.9% | 13.3% | 67% | 8.4 | 1.4 | 45% | 56% | 6.9 | 1.8 |
|
|
5.4 | 4.2 | +1.2 | 19.1% | 14.7% | 67% | 7.3 | 1.9 | 53% | 44% | 8.4 | 0.7 |
|
|
5.3 | 2.3 | +3.0 | 15.5% | 8.0% | 56% | 6.5 | 1.9 | 42% | 11% | – | 0.3 |
|
|
5.1 | 3.6 | +1.6 | 19.5% | 13.3% | 56% | 8.2 | 1.2 | 26% | 22% | – | 0.6 |
|
|
4.9 | 4.3 | +0.6 | 21.6% | 13.9% | 44% | 7.4 | 1.2 | 45% | 56% | 8.3 | 1.0 |
|
|
4.9 | 3.0 | +1.9 | 16.1% | 12.4% | 67% | 8.3 | 1.2 | 45% | 33% | 7.9 | 0.6 |
|
|
4.3 | 3.9 | +0.4 | 14.8% | 12.6% | 56% | 7.7 | 1.5 | 26% | 33% | 6.1 | 1.2 |
|
|
4.3 | 4.6 | −0.2 | 14.2% | 15.7% | 89% | 6.5 | 3.5 | 69% | 44% | 7.9 | 1.0 |
|
|
4.3 | 4.4 | −0.1 | 16.4% | 15.5% | 44% | 8.6 | 0.8 | 33% | 56% | 8.2 | 1.1 |
|
|
4.3 | 3.9 | +0.4 | 16.5% | 14.0% | 33% | 5.9 | 1.0 | 33% | 44% | 7.6 | 1.2 |
|
|
3.8 | 4.8 | −1.0 | 11.6% | 16.5% | 33% | 5.8 | 1.4 | 35% | 44% | 7.6 | 1.1 |
|
|
3.7 | 4.0 | −0.3 | 16.7% | 12.4% | 22% | – | 0.7 | 15% | 33% | 5.7 | 1.2 |
|
|
3.6 | 4.2 | −0.7 | 13.0% | 15.0% | 33% | 8.3 | 1.0 | 31% | 56% | 6.3 | 1.7 |
|
|
3.6 | 4.1 | −0.6 | 14.3% | 15.1% | 44% | 7.3 | 1.3 | 50% | 33% | 7.0 | 1.0 |
|
|
3.2 | 7.4 | −4.2 | 12.6% | 25.4% | 33% | 8.1 | 0.6 | 28% | 78% | 5.7 | 3.0 |
|
|
3.2 | 3.8 | −0.6 | 12.0% | 13.0% | 56% | 9.3 | 0.6 | 38% | 56% | 7.7 | 1.5 |
|
|
3.1 | 3.3 | −0.2 | 9.0% | 13.0% | 56% | 8.0 | 1.2 | 57% | 44% | 7.7 | 1.0 |
|
|
2.9 | 3.4 | −0.6 | 10.8% | 10.8% | 22% | – | 0.2 | 8% | 22% | – | 0.5 |
|
|
2.6 | 4.2 | −1.7 | 7.6% | 17.4% | 11% | – | 0.0 | 9% | 78% | 8.0 | 1.6 |
|
|
2.4 | 4.3 | −1.9 | 8.4% | 16.5% | 22% | – | 0.8 | 45% | 67% | 8.7 | 1.2 |
Five fouls in a period put a team in the bonus: from then on, every defensive foul gives free throws. At 5: share of periods with five fouls. Minute: how far into the period, as a median, shown from 3 values. Bonus min: minutes per period the team shot in the bonus. FT in bonus: share of its attempts taken then. Bonus given: the same minutes for its opponents. Extra time carries on from Q4, so it has no fifth foul of its own. With this few games, a single period moves these numbers a lot. How every number is calculated