EuroLeague 2026–27 · 90 games played
Free throws by period
When free throws happen, how much of the scoring they make up, and when each team reaches five fouls.
Across the league
| Period | Attempts per team | Points from free throws | Teams reaching 5 fouls | Minute of 5th foul | Attempts in the bonus |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 | 4.1 | 14.4% | 46% | 7.8 | 38% |
| Q2 | 4.9 | 18.0% | 64% | 6.7 | 50% |
| Q3 | 4.8 | 17.5% | 68% | 7.2 | 48% |
| Q4 | 6.0 | 20.3% | 72% | 6.9 | 57% |
| Extra time | 3.5 | 31.6% | – | – | 100% |
By team
| Team | For ↓ | Against | Difference | Points % | Opp. points % | Opp. at 5 | Opp. minute | Bonus min | FT in bonus | Own at 5 | Own minute | Bonus given |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
5.6 | 4.6 | +0.9 | 20.0% | 15.3% | 61% | 6.8 | 1.7 | 45% | 69% | 6.9 | 2.0 |
|
|
5.6 | 4.2 | +1.3 | 20.2% | 15.7% | 67% | 7.7 | 1.7 | 40% | 39% | 6.7 | 1.4 |
|
|
5.5 | 4.2 | +1.3 | 19.2% | 16.0% | 69% | 7.9 | 1.8 | 50% | 61% | 8.0 | 1.4 |
|
|
5.4 | 5.5 | −0.1 | 20.5% | 18.8% | 64% | 7.7 | 1.8 | 48% | 69% | 6.5 | 2.3 |
|
|
5.4 | 4.2 | +1.2 | 17.0% | 13.6% | 67% | 6.4 | 2.3 | 55% | 56% | 7.2 | 1.7 |
|
|
5.3 | 5.6 | −0.3 | 18.7% | 19.9% | 72% | 7.1 | 2.2 | 54% | 64% | 8.0 | 1.8 |
|
|
5.2 | 4.2 | +1.0 | 20.3% | 14.9% | 72% | 8.1 | 1.9 | 44% | 64% | 8.6 | 1.5 |
|
|
5.2 | 4.4 | +0.8 | 18.2% | 16.1% | 69% | 7.2 | 2.1 | 54% | 56% | 7.0 | 1.7 |
|
|
5.1 | 3.4 | +1.7 | 18.5% | 11.8% | 58% | 6.6 | 1.9 | 51% | 47% | 6.9 | 1.3 |
|
|
4.9 | 5.3 | −0.4 | 19.6% | 17.5% | 69% | 7.3 | 1.9 | 49% | 67% | 8.2 | 1.8 |
|
|
4.9 | 5.0 | −0.1 | 17.0% | 20.0% | 67% | 7.0 | 2.1 | 53% | 58% | 6.1 | 2.2 |
|
|
4.8 | 5.0 | −0.1 | 17.0% | 19.2% | 58% | 6.8 | 1.8 | 55% | 69% | 7.6 | 2.0 |
|
|
4.8 | 5.6 | −0.8 | 16.5% | 20.1% | 81% | 6.8 | 2.8 | 63% | 67% | 7.0 | 1.9 |
|
|
4.7 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 18.1% | 16.7% | 50% | 7.0 | 1.5 | 39% | 53% | 7.0 | 1.6 |
|
|
4.7 | 5.3 | −0.6 | 17.7% | 20.6% | 47% | 6.2 | 1.6 | 45% | 67% | 7.9 | 1.9 |
|
|
4.6 | 5.4 | −0.8 | 16.5% | 18.4% | 61% | 7.5 | 1.7 | 49% | 64% | 6.7 | 2.2 |
|
|
4.5 | 5.0 | −0.5 | 15.0% | 15.4% | 50% | 7.4 | 1.5 | 45% | 61% | 7.1 | 1.8 |
|
|
4.4 | 6.9 | −2.5 | 15.2% | 24.6% | 61% | 5.9 | 2.3 | 48% | 78% | 6.2 | 2.7 |
|
|
4.3 | 4.6 | −0.3 | 14.2% | 17.6% | 50% | 7.4 | 1.3 | 48% | 72% | 7.2 | 2.0 |
|
|
3.7 | 5.5 | −1.8 | 11.7% | 17.9% | 56% | 8.4 | 1.1 | 49% | 69% | 7.3 | 2.1 |
Five fouls in a period put a team in the bonus: from then on, every defensive foul gives free throws. At 5: share of periods with five fouls. Minute: how far into the period, as a median, shown from 3 values. Bonus min: minutes per period the team shot in the bonus. FT in bonus: share of its attempts taken then. Bonus given: the same minutes for its opponents. Extra time carries on from Q4, so it has no fifth foul of its own. With this few games, a single period moves these numbers a lot. How every number is calculated