EuroLeague 2026–27 · 90 games played
Free throws by period
When free throws happen, how much of the scoring they make up, and when each team reaches five fouls.
Across the league
| Period | Attempts per team | Points from free throws | Teams reaching 5 fouls | Minute of 5th foul | Attempts in the bonus |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 | 4.1 | 14.4% | 46% | 7.8 | 38% |
| Q2 | 4.9 | 18.0% | 64% | 6.7 | 50% |
| Q3 | 4.8 | 17.5% | 68% | 7.2 | 48% |
| Q4 | 6.0 | 20.3% | 72% | 6.9 | 57% |
| Extra time | 3.5 | 31.6% | – | – | 100% |
By team
| Team | For ↑ | Against | Difference | Points % | Opp. points % | Opp. at 5 | Opp. minute | Bonus min | FT in bonus | Own at 5 | Own minute | Bonus given |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
2.4 | 2.7 | −0.2 | 12.4% | 10.8% | 22% | – | 0.9 | 32% | 56% | 8.1 | 1.4 |
|
|
2.8 | 5.8 | −3.0 | 9.5% | 17.3% | 22% | – | 1.0 | 24% | 78% | 7.0 | 2.2 |
|
|
3.3 | 5.2 | −1.9 | 12.3% | 17.9% | 33% | 7.3 | 0.7 | 27% | 67% | 7.3 | 1.9 |
|
|
3.4 | 4.6 | −1.1 | 13.2% | 14.6% | 67% | 8.6 | 1.2 | 39% | 56% | 6.2 | 2.1 |
|
|
3.9 | 6.1 | −2.2 | 12.2% | 21.5% | 56% | 6.3 | 1.5 | 43% | 78% | 6.7 | 3.1 |
|
|
3.9 | 6.6 | −2.7 | 15.0% | 27.4% | 67% | 6.9 | 2.2 | 63% | 67% | 6.5 | 2.3 |
|
|
4.0 | 5.3 | −1.3 | 15.6% | 18.8% | 78% | 8.3 | 1.7 | 50% | 67% | 6.0 | 2.4 |
|
|
4.4 | 6.3 | −1.9 | 13.8% | 20.9% | 67% | 5.3 | 3.0 | 55% | 78% | 6.4 | 2.4 |
|
|
4.6 | 4.7 | −0.1 | 16.4% | 18.5% | 44% | 6.5 | 1.5 | 41% | 67% | 6.6 | 2.1 |
|
|
4.8 | 4.4 | +0.3 | 15.0% | 16.8% | 67% | 6.2 | 2.5 | 63% | 78% | 7.3 | 2.3 |
|
|
4.8 | 6.8 | −2.0 | 16.2% | 24.9% | 56% | 5.5 | 2.0 | 40% | 89% | 7.5 | 2.7 |
|
|
5.1 | 3.6 | +1.6 | 18.2% | 16.0% | 67% | 7.6 | 1.8 | 52% | 56% | 7.1 | 2.2 |
|
|
5.1 | 5.7 | −0.6 | 24.7% | 22.9% | 67% | 6.2 | 2.3 | 59% | 67% | 7.0 | 2.1 |
|
|
5.7 | 4.1 | +1.6 | 20.5% | 16.5% | 89% | 6.4 | 2.9 | 49% | 44% | 6.4 | 1.6 |
|
|
6.1 | 6.6 | −0.4 | 22.5% | 22.5% | 67% | 7.0 | 2.1 | 44% | 78% | 5.5 | 3.3 |
|
|
6.1 | 3.9 | +2.2 | 22.3% | 17.4% | 89% | 7.8 | 2.2 | 60% | 44% | 7.7 | 1.0 |
|
|
6.2 | 5.0 | +1.2 | 19.7% | 22.2% | 78% | 5.3 | 2.7 | 54% | 78% | 8.6 | 1.4 |
|
|
6.6 | 3.3 | +3.2 | 27.6% | 11.9% | 78% | 8.3 | 1.6 | 47% | 56% | 8.6 | 1.3 |
|
|
6.8 | 3.6 | +3.2 | 21.8% | 13.0% | 78% | 5.5 | 3.6 | 62% | 33% | 5.4 | 1.2 |
|
|
7.3 | 3.2 | +4.1 | 31.4% | 9.1% | 100% | 6.0 | 3.7 | 62% | 56% | 6.4 | 1.9 |
Five fouls in a period put a team in the bonus: from then on, every defensive foul gives free throws. At 5: share of periods with five fouls. Minute: how far into the period, as a median, shown from 3 values. Bonus min: minutes per period the team shot in the bonus. FT in bonus: share of its attempts taken then. Bonus given: the same minutes for its opponents. Extra time carries on from Q4, so it has no fifth foul of its own. With this few games, a single period moves these numbers a lot. How every number is calculated